Notice of death to creditors
[…] WebJan 8, 2024 · A notice to creditors is a public notice filed by the appointed estate executor and is used to facilitate probate proceedings. The court appoints the executor named in … daily mail balloon shot downWebAs the trustee, you are legally obligated to make the following notifications in trust administration: Notify trust beneficiaries and heirs when the grantor (originator) of the trust dies and when there is any change in the method or rate of your compensation. Notify creditors when the grantor dies. biolay st clairWebUnder A.R.S. § 14-6103(A), “after the death of the settlor the trustee of a non testamentary trust may notify known creditors pursuant to section 14-3801, subsection B and may publish notice to creditors pursuant to section 14-3801, subsection A.” So, if the trust was established prior to the death of the person (not pursuant to his/her ... biolay tinchebrayWebJul 20, 2024 · Known creditors are entitled to personal notice of the Decedent’s death. After that, the process flows similar to the process for unknown creditors.